The Book of Lost Things

September 21, 2008 at 10:12 pm Leave a comment


With new cardigan and new shades of nail polish I’m typing this ‘review’.

Awalnya ceritanya terkesan mengada-ada. Tentang menerobos dunia lain, Tukang Kayu yang mengingatkan aku akan leprechaun di film Chronicles of Narnia, manusia serigala… tapi walaupun cukup absurd, kekontrasannya dengan kehidupan nyata terasa menggetarkan. Sang pengarang kentara banget berusaha memaparkan hal-hal mengerikan–sangaaaat mengerikan. Mr. Connolly banyak menuliskan hal-hal yang bikin bulu kuduk merinding, yang kadang terasa agak pretensius, tapi sekaligus bikin gak bisa berenti baca. Pada akhirnya, buku ini menawarkan kisah yang lebih dari sekedar cerita misteri. Gimana caranya? Mungkin karena kehandalan pengarangnya?

Such a conspicuous book. Aku merekomendasikan buku ini tidak untuk mereka yang mencari hiburan semata; camkan itu baik-baik! Rating versi aku: 4 dari 5. Ayo, dibaca, dibaca…

Oh ya, haven’t I told you the title of the book? Judul aslinya adalah The Book of Lost Things.

Advertisements

Entry filed under: Books.

A Day Like In Dreams! The Facts and Habits About Me

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Trackback this post  |  Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed


Thank you for visiting my blog! I hope you enjoy your time here. Please forgive me for any bad words or pictures I might undeliberately put in here. Please leave some comments and thank you for coming back again.

RSS Quote of the Day

  • Yogi Berra
    "I didn't really say everything I said."

My Tweets

  • Jangan benarkan yang biasa; biasakanlah yang benar #notetomyself 13 hours ago
  • Some things are too hard to bear - at least that's what I think; therefore I'd rather not think about them 1 day ago
  • RT @9GAG: "I hate to tell you this..." -people that love to tell you this 1 day ago
  • Love has been kind to me lately 1 day ago
  • Kayaknya belom jodoh sama WAK. That's sad, but ok, I still have Papiput's beautiful sock yarns to live by 2 days ago

Contact

Books I Love

Monthly Posts

Other Information

Click to view my Personality Profile page

Content copyrighted.


%d bloggers like this: